Privacy policy

Legal Information for Buswells Hotel:

  • Name of the Hotel: Buswells Hotel
  • Address for the Hotel: 23-27 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Company Name: Quinn Hospitality Ireland Operations 1 LTD.
  • Registered Company Address: 23-27 Molesworth Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Company Number: IE453789
  • VAT Number: IE 9804317P
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 1 6146500 / info@buswells.ie

Legal Information for the Hosting Company:

  • Name of Hosting Company: Automatic Netware Limited, trading as Bookassist
  • Company Number: IE312796
  • Registered Address: 1st Floor South Block, Rockfield Central, Dublin D16 R6V0, Ireland
  • Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 1 676 2913 / ireland@bookassist.com
  • Website: www.bookassist.org

General conditions

The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The Hotel will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

What information is collected about you? How do we use it?

Information we may collect from you

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data: your full name; your address; your email addresses; your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers; your nationality; financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details; details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you; details of your relationship to other parties; details of your membership of professional or other organisations; your date of birth; details of your children and other relations; medical details, details of allergies; details of your car registration number; details of your driving license; details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf or which is necessary for us to process, in order for us to fulfil our role as providing accommodation, gym, leisure, conference and banqueting, retail or food related services to you.

Accommodation: When making a booking, you will be asked for your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details, the name of guests travelling with you and your preferences for your stay. You will receive a confirmation email or letter in advance of your stay.  You will receive a guest satisfaction survey after your stay. 

Marketing activities: We may use your information for marketing activities, as permitted by law.  For example, you may receive regular updates on Special offers Hotel overnight Accommodation offers by email. If you have provided us with your email address at some point over the past 12 months, we may use this email address to target you with these newsletters or special offers.  You have the option to “opt out” or unsubscribe, from this marketing communication at any times.

Dining Facilities: When making a booking for our food service areas, you will be asked for your name, telephone number, email address, payment details and your preferences/requirements for your dining experience. You may receive a confirmation email in advance of your visit. You will receive a guest satisfaction survey after your stay. 

Other communications: There may be other times when we get in touch with you by email, by phone, depending on the contact information you share with us. For example, we may need to respond to and handle requests or queries you have made.

Fraud detection and prevention: We may use personal information for the detection and prevention of fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.

When you access our website or Wi-Fi facilities, your device’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data. This information may be used to help us to improve our website and the services we offer, and to offer services to you. Please see our Cookie Policy.

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number.

In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to: enter your email in our promotions, send marketing communications or surveys to you, respond to your questions or suggestions, improve the quality of your visit to our site. You can opt-out of any communication by emailing the Hotel at info@buswells.ie

Uses made of your personal data

  • We use your personal data that we hold:
  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (our list of services below);
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services, provide details of any loyalty scheme or promotion;
  • To comply with legislation; and/or
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

List of Services

Accommodation

Restaurant, bar service, conference and banqueting and other food related services.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect by unsubscribing or ticking our “opt out” option on our separate marketing services to you. We keep your Data for varying periods according to our Retention Schedule.

Your rights

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: -

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’).
  2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’).
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’)
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’).
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (i.e. the “right to erasure”).
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’).

Please contact info@buswells.ie for further details

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by our booking management system partner, Bookassist. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partner carefully.
All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Bookassist are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

Protecting your information

We want to ensure that visitors to our Site feel confident about using the Site to plan and book their accommodation. The Hotel is committed to protecting the information we collect. The Hotel has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Hotel.

Links Provided To Other Sites

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as the Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by the Hotel, as described in this statement.

Policy Modifications

The Hotel reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to publish changes without specific notification to the users of the Site.

Contacting the Hotel

In the event of any questions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact The Hotel at +353 1 6146500 or info@buswells.ie

This Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to our Hotel's Website.


1. Security

Our Hotel has engaged Bookassist to provide their Booking Engine service to us.
VeriSign Security Certificate

Bookassist is verified as a service provider through the VeriSign Certification Authority. Follow this link to learn more:

about SSL certificates

Credit Card Security

The credit card details page of Bookassist is protected by powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL encrypts your name, credit card number and expiry date before they travel over the Internet. This makes doing business over the Internet as secure as purchasing by telephone. This ensures that your credit card details will remain completely confidential while in transit. SSL safe connection and secure transaction technology has effectively protected hundreds of thousands of Bookassist customers who have transmitted their credit card numbers online and made a purchase since Bookassist launched its online services in 1999.

Additionally, credit card usage is verified directly through a live secure connection with the banking system at time of debiting. This ensures that known stolen cards cannot be used and fraudulent transactions are minimized for consumer and hotel benefit.

2. Privacy Statement

This privacy statement refers to our Website and the systems of Automatic Netware Limited trading as Bookassist.

We respect your privacy. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. Please take the time to review this document.

Why do we collect information?

  • Collecting information provides specific benefits to you, our website visitor
  • Information is collected in order to facilitate the reservation process between you the customer and the accommodation provider, to facilitate the purchase of e-vouchers, to offer additional services to you where you consent to such offers and/or to help us improve this process for your future use.

For what purpose(s) do we collect information?

  • Completing or supporting an activity, namely the reservation process or e-voucher purchase process
  • Voluntary customer registration process
  • Statistical usage of the system to facilitate improvements
  • No other use is made of the collected information, in particular the information is never passed to third parties without permission

Who has access to some or all of the information we collect?

  • Bookassist, its branches and its subsidiary companies
  • Accommodation services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Financial clearing services possibly not sharing our privacy policy
  • Legal authorities where authorized to do so

What access do we grant our visitors to the information we collect concerning them?

  • Access is given to all collected information at any time on request

If you believe that our websites or systems have collected incorrect information or if you would like to dispute any information, please contact us.

To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on www.bookassist.org/contact

To contact our Hotel, please see the contact details on our Website.

3. Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user's device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses Cookies. Cookies help the website analyze how visitors to our website use the site. The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above.

What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites.

Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

Cookies are used by us to enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalized service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us using the Contact Information on our Home Page.

To contact Bookassist, please see office contact details on Bookassist.org